Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the way in which Argon Law (“we”) collect, use and treat the personal information of our clients and other persons (“you”).

By personal information we mean information that is specifically about you or can reasonably be used to identify you, although this policy does not apply to any acts or practices relating to employee records about current or former employees.

The kinds of personal information we collect

The information we collect about you will vary depending upon the nature of the instructions we have received.  Generally, we will collect information regarding your name, contact details, gender, date of birth and family members.  We may also collect and hold other information directly related to the services we provide to you such as the assets you own, whether or not you have made a will or power of attorney and your medical history.

How we collect and hold your personal information

In most cases we collect the personal information directly from you.  We may also obtain that information from:

  • government departments or agencies;

  • other professionals who act or have acted for you, such as your accountant or doctor.

We will obtain your consent before contacting any third party for the purposes of collecting your personal information except in circumstances were it is unreasonable or impractical to do so, in which case we shall advise you as soon as reasonably practicable after that information has been collected.

The purposes for which we collect personal information

Your personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed by us for the following purposes:

  • providing legal services to you or someone else you know;

  • providing you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you;

  • providing you with information relevant to your type of business or other areas of expertise or interest;

  • providing you with the opportunity to meet other people and obtain information relevant to your business or to learn about other areas of our expertise that may be of interest;

  • facilitating our internal business operations including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;

  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services;

  • contacting you to provide a testimonial for us.

How you may access or seek the correction of personal information

You may access or seek the correction of personal information held by us by contacting the solicitor or paralegal managing your matter.  Alternatively you may contact our offices using contact details available on our website or by written request forwarded to:

The Director

Argon Law

Level 2, 43 Primary School Court

Maroochydore Qld 4558

Australia

How you may complain about our information collection activities

If you wish to make a complaint about our information collection activities or any breach of our privacy obligations, please contact the director of Argon Law at the address set out above and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.  If you are not happy with our response you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients

We may in the course of carrying out your instructions disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.  This may occur when you instruct us to disclosure information to an overseas party or when information is disclosed by us in circumstances where documentation is being prepared by us on your behalf by an employee or other agent who is based overseas and retained to assist us in the preparation of documentation.

Website and Blogs

We collect statistics from our website and other internet based sites and channels such as the number of visitors, pages visited, time and date of visit and where access is obtained from, so we can make informed decisions relating to improving our online presence and the services we deliver.  This information is anonymous and doesn’t identify a particular person.

When our website is visited, a cookie may be placed on your computer.  The cookie does not contain personal information that can identify you, but may contain information about the page you visit on our website.  If you do not wish this to occur, you can remove cookies from your computer by following the standard procedures applicable to your internet browser.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold information secure in electronic or physical form.  Information is stored in access controlled premises or in electronic data bases requiring logins and passwords.  All staff having access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

 

All rights reserved | Argon Law © Copyright 2017 Website by VA